What is the Georgia statute of limitation on felony theft by taking?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Stone Mountain, GA

I was arrested (first time ever) in 8/11 for theft by taking. At that time they told me I had a warrant out for my arrest since 8/09, which is impossible because I have done multiple fingerprints & background checks for jobs during that period of time, not to mention I was pulled over for speeding & nothing ever come up on me. The detective that took out the warrant was fired before my arrest for fraud. The warrant only had my name and a statement that it is assumed that I may have committed this crime. As of today I have received nothing regarding this case or a court date, & I have not been indicted or formally charged. I was assigned a public defender & she advised me to wait & not do anything to see if they charge be because the statute of limitation runs out this year. Is that true?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Noah Howard Pines

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Generally 4 years from the date of the offense.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Felony crime

A felony is a crime that is punishable by more than one year in prison. Certain especially severe felonies may be punishable by the death sentence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,975 answers this week

3,048 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,975 answers this week

3,048 attorneys answering