Skip to main content

What is the Georgia state law on how many days you have to move out when you are evicted?

Athens, GA |

One of my friends was evicted and the papers say he only has 6 days to move out but he is disabled and he has a guaidian looking after his diability checks every month and she is supposed to be paying house payments with that money but she isnt.

Attorney Answers 1


Under Ga law you have 7 days to answer the dispossessory proceeding. You have 7 days safety net after the writ of possession issues. If you file an answer and appear in court you will get an additional 7 days. However, you can contact the lender and in return for a consent writ of possession they will sometimes grant you additional time to move out.

Mark as helpful

Real estate topics

Recommended articles about Real estate

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics