Skip to main content

What is the generally the sentencing for unauthorized use of a vehicle in NC?

Asheville, NC |
Filed under: Criminal charges

My partner had a warrant for what he thought was a grand theft auto charge from about 8 years ago. At the time of arrest the officers stated is was for a unauthorized use of a vehicle charge. This occurred in Wilmington, NC but we do not live there. We're just in the dark about what kind of sentencing he may be facing

Attorney Answers 1


The law is:

§ 14-72.2. Unauthorized use of a motor-propelled conveyance.
(a) A person is guilty of an offense under this section if, without the express or implied consent of the owner or person in lawful possession, he takes or operates an aircraft, motorboat, motor vehicle, or other motor-propelled conveyance of another.
(b) Unauthorized use of an aircraft is a Class H felony. All other unauthorized use of a motor-propelled conveyance is a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(c) Unauthorized use of a motor-propelled conveyance shall be a lesser-included offense of unauthorized use of an aircraft.
(d) As used in this section, "owner" means any person with a property interest in the motor-propelled conveyance. (1973, c. 1330, s. 38; 1977, c. 919; 1979, c. 760, s. 5; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1316, s. 47; 1981, c. 63, s. 1, c. 179, s. 14; 1993, c. 539, ss. 36, 1166; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)

So it would be a Class 1 Misdemeanor. NC Uses Structured sentencing, so the possible sentence will be based on prior convictions. See the misdemeanor punishment chart at the site below.

Any information is provided for educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship exists between any person reading this information. No warranty, express or implied is provided. If you have a legal matter is important to contact an attorney who is licensed in your state. Many attorneys provide free initial consultations.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics