What is the general penalty for Obstruction of a highway in the state of texas

Asked almost 6 years ago - Dallas, TX

What is the general penalty for Obstruction of a highway in the state of texas?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Herman Martinez

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    3

    Answered . This found in the Texas Penal Code...

    ยง 42.03. OBSTRUCTING HIGHWAY OR OTHER PASSAGEWAY.
    (a) A person commits an offense if, without legal privilege or authority, he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly:
    (1) obstructs a highway, street, sidewalk, railway, waterway, elevator, aisle, hallway, entrance, or exit to which the public or a substantial group of the public has access, or any other place used for the passage of persons, vehicles, or conveyances, regardless of the means of creating the obstruction and whether the obstruction arises from his acts alone or from his acts and the acts of others; or
    (2) disobeys a reasonable request or order to move issued by a person the actor knows to be or is informed is a peace officer, a fireman, or a person with authority to control the use of the premises:
    (A) to prevent obstruction of a highway or any of those areas mentioned in Subdivision (1); or
    (B) to maintain public safety by dispersing those gathered in dangerous proximity to a fire, riot, or other hazard.
    (b) For purposes of this section, "obstruct" means to render impassable or to render passage unreasonably inconvenient or hazardous.
    (c) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor.

    The punishment for a class B misdmeanor is up to 180 days and/or up to a $2000 fine.

  2. Derk Allan Wadas

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    3

    Answered . Obstructing a Highway is a Class B misdemeanor, punishable by up to 180 days in the county jail and a fine not to exceed $2,000.00. Penal Code. 42.03.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,770 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,770 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering