Skip to main content

What is the general cost to be represented at a Small Claims Trial De Novo in a Tenant Landlord case?

San Clemente, CA |

Is there a minimum amount required?

This is a Tenant Landlord case. How do you go about determining fee cost?

The trial will take 2 hours total for both sides plus time waiting for Judge to show up that day.

Attorney Answers 3


Attorneys are not allowed in small claims court. $250 is a typical low-end hourly fee.

-Michael R. Juarez Law Office of Juarez and Schaeffer PO Box 16216 San Diego, CA 92105 (619) 804-4327 This posting is provided for “information purposes” only and should not be relied upon as "legal advice." Nothing transmitted from this posting constitutes the establishment of an attorney-client relationship. Applicability of the legal principles discussed here may differ substantially in individual situations or in different jurisdictions.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


If you are referring to a trial de novo on appeal from a landlord-tenant case, it depends on what the case involves. For everything, count on spending a minimum $1500.00. It could well be much more.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees



Responses to Avvo questions are based on a general discussion of the law and in no way constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created, and you should not take or fail to take actions based on my answers. Consult an attorney in your area. Time is often of the essence. Act quickly!

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Real estate topics

Recommended articles about Real estate

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics