What is the first step to take and will it lead to a small claims court?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Houston, TX

My husband began working for a company who failed to pay him his second check on time; however his boss told him that the issue would be resolved the following week. He was working 6 days a week from 7:00am to (sometimes) 10:00 pm-- it was more like whenever his orders were complete. A week and a half later, my husband was given another excuse and didn't receive no check. My husband waited another pay period and still no check--by this time he was owed two checks. He got fed up and quit and was told to go the next week for his checks. The company as a whole closed two days later. Again he was told to wait for the checks; it has been almost 1 1/2 - 2 months and still no checks. What is the first step to take? What should he do, who does he call?? Thank you!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Teri A. Walter

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Contact the Texas Workforce Commission, and file a claim for the unpaid wages. Here's a link to their site. http://www.twc.state.tx.us/customers/jsemp/jsem...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,298 answers this week

2,800 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,298 answers this week

2,800 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary