What is the first step to holding construction company accountable for bad workmanship?
Pocono Summit, PA
Viewed 153 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Construction / Development
Flag as objectionable
Our home is about 1 1/12 year old. We recently noticed one leak in our garage which quickly turned into various leaks throughout the master bedroom. We have been contacting the builders in order for them to see the various leaks. They have not made any attempts to visit the home and investigate the situation. How can we make a case on the builders to have them fix the problems?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Kevin J. Connolly
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You need to hire an attorney and file a lawsuit. You did not mention what the terms of your new home warranty are, and Pennsylvania does not have a statutory new home warranty. However, there is an implied warranty of workmanship and that warranty may have been violated (if there is not an express warranty that replaces the statutory warranty).
My firm maintains an office in Philadelphia. You can reach me at kjconnollyesq AT yahoo.com if you would like me to send you contact information to follow up. Eli Robbins
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 1 other state.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
In addition to the information provided by Mr. Connolly, I would suggest that you (1) contact your homeowners insurance company and inform them of the damage to your home and (2) to consider contacting a reputable contractor who can come out and inspect the damage, perhaps correct it before it gets worse (you do have a duty to mitigate the damages) and who would be able to act as an expert in the event that you actually do end up litigating against the builder.
Good luck. |