What is the filing fee for an uncontested divorce in Dallas County, Texas?

Asked over 4 years ago - Dallas, TX

I need to file an uncontested divorce with no property and no minor children. What are the filing fees, and where do I go to file in Dallas, Texas?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christopher Michael Schmiedeke

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . The filing fee is Dallas is $255.00. The address of the Court is 600 Commerce Street, Dallas, Texas 75202. However, you cannot just show up and file your divorce. You have to prepare the proper paperwork.

    You can either retain an attorney to handle your case (most expensive); prepare the documents yourself (cheapest, but requires a lot of work); or have the forms created for you by an attorney but represent yourself (less expensive and much less of a hassle).

    Good luck!

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Uncontested Divorce

An uncontested divorce is one in which spouses agree on relevant issues such as division of property, child custody/support, and alimony.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,146 answers this week

3,075 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,146 answers this week

3,075 attorneys answering