Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What is the filing fee for an uncontested divorce in texas

What are the fees for a waiver of service in an uncontested divorce situation?

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 8
Each county has their own set of fees for filing a divorce, service of process, etc. Many counties post a list of their fees on the district clerk's website for that particular county so that is a good place to check first. You can also contact the district clerk in your county.

Reputation Level 10
I agree with my colleague. Each county's exact cost to file a divorce petition is different. In my experience you can expect to pay roughly $250 to file for divorce.

You should consider hiring an attorney, even for an uncontested divorce so that you know that everything is done properly.

I handle uncontested divorces in Travis County and charge a very reasonable rate.

Please let me know if I can be of assistance.

Good Luck!

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 8
Generally the filing fee for a divorce case whether uncontested or contested will remain the same. Each county has a fee schedule of filing fees that's usually listed on the county's website. Where the fee will differ is if there are children involved. The county has additional filing obligations with the Texas Attorney General's Office when it comes to child support and therefore the fees are typically higher if there are children involved in a divorce case. On top of the filing fees, keep in mind that you will also incur citation fee and service of process unlsess of course the other spouse signs a waiver of service in an uncontested case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now