Skip to main content

What is the federal statute of limitations for selling heroin?

San Diego, CA |

What is the federal statute of limitations for selling heroin?

Attorney Answers 6

Posted

I would ask attorney Anthony Solis. He handles federal criminal matters. His phone number is 213-489-5880. There are usually follow up questions once this question is answered, so just call him. He is a great attorney.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

It should be three years but could be higher based on certain circumstances.
Robert Driessen

Mr. Driessen is a former Deputy DA in Orange County with over 8 years of criminal law experience. Nothing stated on this site shall in anyway be construed as legal advice, or as creating any attorney client relationship. If you would like to hire Mr. Driessen, feel free to contact him at www.theocduiguy.com.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Normally, under 18 USC § 3282 a Grand Jury must issue a Federal indictment within five (5) years after the defendant committed the offense. But for conspiracy, the time does not start until: 1) the conspiracy ends, 2) a participant’s last open act in furtherance of the conspiracy, or 3) the defendant’s withdrawal from the conspiracy before the objective is attained. Give Mr. Solis a call!

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

No need to call Anthony since I know the answer. Five years is the statute of limitations for a drug sales matter in federal court.

The response above is not intended as legal advice since it’s impracticable to provide thorough, accurate advice based upon the query without additional details. It is highly recommended that one should seek advice from a criminal defense attorney licensed in your jurisdiction by setting up a confidential meeting. Moreover, this response does not constitute the creation of an attorney-client relationship since this message is not a confidential communication because it was posted on a public website, thereby publicly disclosing the information, which is another reason to setup a confidential meeting with an attorney.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Generally speaking, 5 years.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

The simple direct answer is 5 years. The application of a statute of limitations to a specific situation is , however, much more complex. If this is a hypothetical question it requires significant additional context to allow for a response. I this inquiry is based in an actual case or concern please consult an experienced federal criminal defense lawyer ASAP.

Of course, every answer or response is based on the information provided in the question asked and requires a much more complete context than is available in this public forum. This answer/response should NOT be relied upon to make any legal decisions. Seek the advice of an experienced Federal and/or state criminal defense attorney in your jurisdiction BEFORE you say or do anything.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Federal crime topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics