Skip to main content

What is the fastest way to receive a copy of my 2011 and 2012 Tax return from the IRS?

Los Angeles, CA |
Filed under: Tax return

What is the fastest way to receive a copy of my 2011 and 2012 Tax return from the IRS?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

The fastest way to get return information is to request a transcript on line. Go to https://sa1.www4.irs.gov/eauth/pub/login.jsp?Data=VGFyZ2V0TG9BPUQ%3D&TYPE=33554433&REALMOID=06-000c832c-9699-1293-b746-483c0adb40a7&GUID=&SMAUTHREASON=0&METHOD=GET&SMAGENTNAME=-SM-m5OrA%2b7FvbGU%2bgLgvTS4wrt26VgObWqx%2b78E5Bj5nDRoJHeUNEeLTNGiERDz%2bh%2fE&TARGET=-SM-http%3a%2f%2fsa1%2ewww4%2eirs%2egov%2ficce--core%2fload%2fgettrans%2fpages%2favailableTranscripts%2exhtml.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Recent transcript of the taxes you can do online at their site.

http://www.irs.gov/Individuals/Get-Transcript

In addition to AVVO's disclaimer, please note that by this answer no attorney client relationship is intended mor entered into and unless there is a signed retainer agreement in place, neither me nor anyone in our office has intended to solicit clients nor reprints them. The answers are general in nature and without weighing specifics of particular query. No answer should be relied on in whole or in part, directly or otherwise to act or not to act in pursue of any of your potential claims in law or equity. You should consult with and obtain advise or representation of an attorney to protect your rights regarding your case or matter.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

As Bruce suggested do the online way. Gone are the days when we needed to spend 2+ hours on hold with the IRS practitioner hotline - that was a miserable experience back in the day.

Statements posted on the Avvo Q&A section are not legal advice. No prudent person anywhere at any time should ever rely upon any statements posted on the Avvo Q&A section. There is no attorney-client privilege based on this interaction. I am not your attorney and there is no attorney-client privilege up until the moment that we have a signed engagement letter with a clear understanding regarding fees - at which point we will not be discussing your legal issue online on a public Q&A board that anyone in the world can view. You should find an attorney that can best represent your interests: using the Avvo lawyer search is one of many possible utilities online to collect names of lawyers you might be interested in meeting with offline to discuss your legal issue in full detail so the legal advice can be tailored to the specific facts of your legal issue.

Mark as helpful

Tax law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics