What is the fastest way to legally enter the United States after getting 'voluntary departure'?

Asked over 2 years ago - Garden City, KS

I was taken to the U.S. when i was 10 years old by mother, who had just devorced my father. We lived in Kansas for about 11 years and during this time she (for some reason) did not apply for recidency or anything.At the age of 21 I got sent to jail for possesion of paraphanelia and my family hired a lawyer to see if he could keep me from getting deported. He said that the only thing he could do was to get the judge to grant me voluntary departure. I have been in mexico for 2 months and was wanting to know what would be the easiest and fastest way to legally return to the U.S.. All of my family living in kansas are now residents and soon-to-be citizens, and i have a girlfriend who is a citizen and with whom i was supposed to get married before i was sent to jail.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    15

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Robert West

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Alot depends on the paraphanelia and what if any residue of what drug was found in it.

  3. Neil Ian Fleischer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Also sounds like you are subject to a 10 year ban unless you obtain a harship waiver

    Www.immigrate2usa.com

    Neil I Fleischer (513) 977-4209 www.immigrate2usa.com Note: Neil Fleischer is an attorney licensed in the State... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

K1 fiance visa

If you are a US citizen and are engaged to someone who is not, there are several options for bringing your fiance(e) to the United States.

Lani M. Nau

Who Can File a Fiance K Visa?

Petitioning for a Fiance K Visa In order to qualify to file for a fiance (K) visa, you must be a U.S. citizen, able to marry, have personally met your fiance within two years before filing... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,083 answers this week

3,321 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,083 answers this week

3,321 attorneys answering