What is the fastest way to convert a employment based green card into citizenship? I just got my green card last month

Asked 8 months ago - Miami, FL

What is the fastest way to convert a employment based green card into citizenship? I just got my green card last month

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Aneliya M. Angelova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You will have to wait 4 years and 9 months (as of the date of becoming a permanent resident) before you can apply unless you are married to a US citizen (then 2 years and 9 months).

    This answer is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice.
  2. Daniel Patrick Hanlon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no fastest way. You may file for naturalization up to 90 days prior to the 5th anniversary of your admission date (or 3d anniversary if you marry a US Citizen and remain married for at least 3 years).

    Please note that this posting does not constitute legal advice or create any attorney-client relationship with the... more
  3. Gintare Grigaite

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The fastest way is to wait 4 years and 9 months. There is no conversion as such.

    Answers on AVVO do not constitute legal advice and do not form attorney-client relationship. Always consult an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,606 answers this week

3,092 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,606 answers this week

3,092 attorneys answering