What is the exposure of contractor who breached service agreement?

contractor is a programmer and signed service agreement & NDA. Service agreement included non-compete in our business. Prior to being hired, contractor had nor prior knowledge of our business. Contractor had access to all parts of our business and learned speacial type of programming. Service aggreement does not prevent from offering speacial programming, however does state not to compete in the products we sell or sell our programming to competitors. Contractor is using open source programming and free data to provide same type of service; however, he would have never learned about our service if we had never hired him. Contractor provided service for 4 yrs. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.