Skip to main content

What is the exact procedure involved converting from L1 B to H1B visa

Hartford, CT |

1)Can a person working in company A in L1 Blanket visa move to company B if company B is ready to sponsor the H1B?
2) What are the exact steps the company B needs to take for this process?
3) Should the person put his resignation in company A only after he/she gets the H1B approval from company B?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

1)Can a person working in company A in L1 Blanket visa move to company B if company B is ready to sponsor the H1B?

No. You need to have the H-1B status in order to work for B.

2) What are the exact steps the company B needs to take for this process?

The same ones it would take for a normal H-1B.

You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts and advise you accordingly.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics