What is the effect in California DMV of an out-of-state administrative license suspension but no court-ordered action?

Asked about 2 years ago - Thousand Oaks, CA

My client is a California resident & driver with a California license. She was arrested for DUI in Florida and they took her California license. The Florida DMV administratively suspended her license, but there has been no court action yet -- we suspect it will get knocked down to reckless with no court-ordered suspension. The Fla. admin suspension has prevented her from getting a replacement Cal. license. Can she contest or appeal that based on the fact that Florida has only entered an administrative suspension and not a court-ordered suspension or conviction? (I'm a fellow Avvo attorney, but I don't do any DUI or criminal law at all! I'll refer my client if you think a Cali attorney who specializes in this can help her.)

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mindy H McQueen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I might be able to help her--the Florida DUI statute is broader than our DUI statute. In CA, at least under the current law, there must be actual driving (with some exceptions). The DUI statute in Florida, on the other hand, includes merely being in actual physical control of a vehicle. There may be a possibility of filing a Writ to contest CA's action, but there is also a neat trick that the FL lawyer can possibly do to make the CA problem(s) go away.
    Normally cops are not supposed to seize a license from an out of state driver, but sometimes they do. I would need more information, but you are welcome to call my office tomorrow afternoon and we can talk about this. -Mindy McQueen (805) 482-1961

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and driver's license penalties

The state can suspend, revoke, or restrict your driver's license if you are convicted of DUI.

Travis T. Schreurs

OWI and your Driver's License

An OWI in Wisconsin involves both in-court and out-of-court consequences. In most cases, the license suspension procedure can be completed before you even make an appearance in court.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,130 answers this week

3,294 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,130 answers this week

3,294 attorneys answering