Skip to main content

What is the EEOC's Enforcement Unit ? What does this mean ? I claimed an employment discrimination lawsuit.

New York, NY |

My former employer discriminated and retaliated against me in 2012.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. The enforcement unit is in charge of the investigation into your claim. If you have a private attorney then your attorney works with the invetigator. If you do not have a private attorney, then you will also work with someone from the EEOC Legal Unit, who is in charge of prosecuting individual claims where a private attorney is not involved.

    Kind Regards,

    Ryan Finn

    PLEASE READ THIS DISCLAIMER * I very much like to offer my advice and guidance to those in need. It is why I became a lawyer. However, please note that I have not been engaged to be your lawyer so my advice is general in nature. Certainly, if you would like, please feel free to email or call me to further discuss the particulars of your situation (as many times it is not a good idea to provide a lot of information about your case on a public forum). * Hacker Murphy, LLP * 518.213.0115 * Rfinn@hackermurphy.com * http://www.hackermurphy.com/Attorneys/Ryan-M-Finn.shtml * Hacker Murphy serves clients throughout New York State (including New York City and Long Island). *


  2. The EEOC enforcement unit generally means that Alternate Dispute Resolution has failed. Usually, in my experience, the EEOC investigates and then simply produces a Right to Sue letter. You are at the point where you may wish to consider meeting with attorneys to get answers and plan for Federal Litigation.

    This answer does not constitute legal advice and you should contact an attorney to confirm or research further any statements made in this answer. Any statements of fact or law I have made in this answer pertain solely to New York State and should not be relied upon in any way in any other jurisdiction. Additionally, we also encourage you to reach out to us via Twitter (https://twitter.com/#!/WhiteRoseMarks) or Facebook (http://www.facebook.com/WhiteRoseMarks) if you have follow up questions as we do not monitor questions after providing an initial answer.

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics