What is the easiest way to clean up your credit and bring your score up in a short amount of time.

Asked over 3 years ago - Murrieta, CA

Flag

I am having trouble getting approved for a vehicle loan due to my poor credit. And due to my wife and myself both having jobs with two kids i am finding the extreme need for a second car.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered October 23, 2009 00:39. You can settle your outstanding debts using the techniques outlined in the guide linked below, written for non-lawyers.

    Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary