What is the easiest & cheapest way to get a non-contestant divorce?

I have been married for close to 6 years. My "wife" & I split up a few months after getting married...we have never lived together or have anything of a marrage. After our split I stayed in GA and she moved to CA. We have just never bothered to get divorced but now we think we should do so. I would just like to know the easiest way to take care of this, and the cheapest way as well. We tried buying the papers from Office Depot and doing things that way but the courts said we needed a lawyer to draw up papers. also is there a law that would make us legally divorced since we never even lived together over a period now of over 5-1/2 years!?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Contributor Level 7
You stated it was uncontested. Does she mind signing papers for a divorce in Georgia? If so, it may cost between $500-$1,000 plus expenses. Based upon the information you provided, it is unlikely you could file for an annulment. However, based upon the time separated, there are grounds for a divorce.

I practice in Cobb County, which is about an hour from Ringgold. I would recommend you find a local attorney. However, if you cannot find one, I would be happy to talk with you further.
2 0
Damon Sharad Bivek

Damon Sharad Bivek Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
There is no law that makes you automatically legally divorced just because you have been separated for over 5 1/2 years. You will need to get a Final Judgment and Decree of Divorce signed by a Judge in a Superior Court. The easiest and cheapest way to get an uncontested divorce is to write down a list of all of your assets and debts, and how you would like them to be divided. Speak to your "wife" and make sure she is ok with all of the terms before speaking with the attorney. If you see an attorney and tell him / her exactly what you want in terms of an equitable division of assets and debts, and your "wife" is in agreement with all of the terms your divorce will proceed quickly and inexpensively.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
49 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
David Alexander Browde
Contributor Level 6
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard