What is the earliest to be enrolled in a school if my OPT 60 days grace period ends before a month of start of the semester?

Asked over 1 year ago - Redmond, WA

If I want to enroll for semester which starts June 24th and my OPT grace periods 60 days end on 28th of April and my F1 visa is valid till July 15th, then if get I-20 by 15th April does that make me stay in the country legally till the start of the semester?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As soon as possible.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Eliza Grinberg

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . the first day enrollment would be open by school.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,025 answers this week

3,094 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,025 answers this week

3,094 attorneys answering