Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What is the earliest that a 'governing document' be considered 'entered into'?

This is a very basic terminology question that I'd like answered before proceeding in defending myself in a legal dispute.

What is the earliest time that a governing document can be considered "entered into?"

Specifically, this is pertaining to CC&Rs for a condo. Can this document be considered "entered into" before I purchased the property?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
If the CC&R's were recorded before you purchased the property, you are subject to them when you purchase the property, even if you never read them.

The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now