What is the discharge limit in Ca. for recently incurred credit card debts?

If a person had paid for car repairs in excess of $1200 the month before filing for Chapter 7 would it be covered or not? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Robert W. Kovacs Jr.

Robert W. Kovacs Jr.

Contributor Level 6
I am uncertain of the situation. If you have paid for the car repairs with cash, then there is no debt to discharge.

If it was paid for with a credit card (or the like) and there was no fraudulent intent then it is dischargeable, if there was fraudulent intent then it is not.


Warm wishes,



Robert Kovacs
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard