What is the differnce between 2nd degree assault and domestic violence

Asked over 4 years ago - Aberdeen, MD

i was charged with 2nd degree assault and it is now being moved to domestic violence is there a difference in that

Attorney answers (1)

  1. William C Wood

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . A charge of 2nd degree assault may result from an incident of domestic violence. There is no separate crime of "domestic violence" per se, but some courts refer to domestic violence dockets for scheduling purposes. In addition to the assault charge, the alleged victim may petition for a protective or peace order, both of which are generally referred to as domestic violence actions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,964 answers this week

2,777 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,964 answers this week

2,777 attorneys answering