What is the difference between Tenneesse Jails and Prisons.

Asked about 4 years ago - Mc Ewen, TN

Is there a site where you can check for Inmates in Tenneesse Prisons

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Hugh Edward Garrett

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Whether the person is sent to the local jail or a Tennessee Department of Correction Prison will depend on the length of sentence to serve. The time length varies in each county based on county population. In Davidson County sentences over six years in length are sent to TDOC Prison. Under six years are sent to CCA, a privately run facility here in Davidson County.

    This is a website where you can find inmates:

    https://www.tennesseeanytime.org/foil/foil_inde...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,934 answers this week

2,643 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,934 answers this week

2,643 attorneys answering