What is the difference between shared custody and Joint legal & physical custody in New York State?

Asked about 4 years ago - Corning, NY

Is there a difference in shared custody and joint legal & physical custody in New York State? and how does each one effect child support?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Shared custody or shared legal custody means shared decision making. Shared physical custody means splitting the residential time 50-50. Legal custody does not affect child support. Physical custody does.

Related Topics

Legal custody

Legal custody of a child means that a parent has legal authority to make religious, medical, or other significant decisions that affect a child's upbringing.

Physical custody

Physical custody means the parent that the child lives with. Most parents have joint custody, but depending on the circumstances a court may award sole custody.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,222 answers this week

3,597 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,222 answers this week

3,597 attorneys answering