What is the difference between probation and suspended sentence? How will the courts find a violation of the sentence?

Asked almost 4 years ago - 23230

My ex abuser has been found guilty of violating protective orders and stalking po for 6 years. In sept he found guilty again, violated again in oct. and was released. He was given suspended time in sept., yet released after a guilty in october. Wouldn't that be a violation of the suspended sentence in sept? Im so confused.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Theodore W. Robinson

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Probation is when the Defendant, who has been convicted, must report regularly to a Probation Officer. A suspended sentence usually means they are simply released and there is no further sentence/punishment to be done. The rest is too convoluted to understand. Sorry.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,756 answers this week

3,089 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,756 answers this week

3,089 attorneys answering