Skip to main content

What is the difference between laws and morals?

Lexington, NC |
Filed under: Civil rights

Most Americans obey lays because they want to do what is right. Theft and murder are against the law but most people believe those actions are wrong.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Morals are established by society though a church or a collective group of ideas of the larger whole.

    Laws are established by elected officals that represent the citizens in the legislature.

    An action can be immoral and not be illegal. Likewise, an action can be both moral and legal.

Civil rights topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics