What is the difference between joint and sole custody?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Tucson, AZ

Flag

Especially concerning a child under 1 year. The parents are in different states, but the divorce is being filed by the lawyers in Texas.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 16
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered June 09, 2010 01:14. Mr. Cord is correct if the case and custody determination is being made in Arizona. Texas has different laws and may have different definitions for "joint custody" and "sole custody". Also keep in mind whether you are speaking about physical custody or legal custody. While Arizona doesn't have a "joint physical custody" determination, I have seen it in other states as a way of indicating equal parenting time and sole physical custody would mean that the sole custodian is the parent that has the kids more often. Legal custody, however, likely deals with decision making like it does in Arizona. You should contact a Texas attorney to clarify with them.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered June 07, 2010 13:57. The short answer is: A sole custodian makes the major decisions affecting the children - medical, religious, educational, and social. Joint custodians make those decisions jointly with the judge calling any ties.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary