What is the difference between inadmissible and removable for GC holders.

Asked over 1 year ago - Atlanta, GA

If a GC holder of 20 years is found inadmissible but not removable. Why cannot he simply renew his GC and never travel outside of US. If he cannot renew his GC, then what's the difference between removable and inadmissible. Both make you ineligible to stay in US.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Salu Krishnan Kunnatha

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues, this person needs to hire an experienced immigration attorney if he has been denied entry or paroled into the United States.

    No attorney/client relationship is established by this response, and the information provided in this response is... more
  2. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . How could he be found inadmissible if he did not already leave the U.S.? Removability is in section 237 of the Act, and inadmissibility is in 212 of the Act. They are not the same, people removable may not be inadmissible and vice versa.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  3. Tolulope O. Kuteyi

    Contributor Level 10


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Inadmissibility: Section 212(a) of the INA lists grounds of inadmissibility. These grounds apply to anyone seeking admission to the U.S. either as a permanent resident or as a nonimmigrant. Admission means the “lawful entry of the alien into the United States after inspection and authorization by an immigration officer;” and involves physical entry to the U.S. at a port of entry (INA 101(a)(13)).

    Deportability: Section 237 of the INA lists the grounds of deportability. The INA still uses the word “Deportability” to define the grounds on which someone can be removed from the United States,although the name of the proceedings are no longer “deportation proceedings” but “removal proceedings.” If a foreign national is deportable, it means he can be placed in removal proceedings by Immigration Customs and Enforcement (“ICE”).

    Information posted or made available on or through the Site, including without limitation any responses to legal... more

Related Topics


If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

28,524 answers this week

3,155 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,524 answers this week

3,155 attorneys answering