What is the difference between filing for child support in family court or filing with the department of revenue?
Orlando, FL
Viewed 23 times.
Posted 18 days ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
If i file with the department of revenue they told me my address wont be disclose. Can I do that myself or do i need to hire a lawyer. HJow complicated is the process if i do it woht the department of revenue.
How they figure the amount of child support? And how do i get the money. Do they take money from my husband paycheck? what if he is self employed?If i file with the department of revenue and get child support when I get my divorce I need to file with the family court? Answers (1)Maurine Anna Thomas
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 14 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you file for child support through the Department of Revenue they act as your attorney, so you would not need your own. However they only address child support and not time sharing etc. Child support is based on a guidelines calculation using your income, the other parties income, health insurance expenses and daycare expenses. If your spouse is self employed and you feel he will not disclose his true income to the Department of Revenue you may want to file a private case with your own attorney who will likely take his income amounts more seriously.
Maurine Thomas, Esq. Law Practice Associates Hillsborough, Manatee and Pinellas Counties 703 W. Bay Street Tampa, FL 33606 813-774-4529 www.formydivorce.com |