What is the difference between filing an appeal and Post Conviction relief?
Asked in Jacksonville, FL - 9 months
I went to trial, and loss. I beleive the P.D. is at fault. Missed some things, donid nt do some others, etc.. My question is, and I dont hav emuch time I am aware, is what is the differnce between an appeal and Post Convictrionm relief
Attorney Answers (3)
5 lawyers agreed with this answer
Orlando Litigation Lawyer
Sarasota Criminal Defense Attorney
Tampa Family Law Attorney
Northfield Federal Crime Lawyer
Rockledge Social Security Lawyers
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
4 lawyers agreed with this answer
Port Charlotte Criminal Defense Attorney
Gainesville Criminal Defense Attorney
Clearwater Criminal Defense Attorney
Northfield Federal Crime Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Timothy A. Provis
Port Washington Appeals Lawyer
1 lawyer agreed with this answer
Northfield Federal Crime Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
This depends on your state's law. In general, in many states you have a right to a direct appeal of your conviction and then you may or may not be able to raise issues on a postconviction motion or habeas corpus after your appeal. In other states, the postconviction motion or habeas coprus is part of the direct appeal process or precedes it. The basic difference between the two, however, is that on direct appeal you cannot bring up new evidence and on habeas corpus or postconviction motion you can.
In any case, you should now be worried first and most about seeing to it that your notice of appeal is filed on time. If it is not, you lose your right to direct appeal. You have a right to appointed counsel on appeal so you should also be finding out how to exercise that.
Yours sincerely,
Tim Provis
Cal. Bar No. 104800
Wis. Bar No. 1020123
Member: U.S. Supreme Court Bar
Related Questions
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 3 years ago
Received 1 answer
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 3 years ago
Received 1 answer
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 4 months ago
Received 6 answers
Not what you're looking for?
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer