Skip to main content

What is the difference between DUI and DWI in Connecticut?

Hartford, CT |

What is the difference between DUI and DWI in Connecticut?
1.Does the CT superior courts treat same way for 1st time offenders who got ticket with either DUI or DWI?


Thanks for your response.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

DWI = Driving While Intoxicated
DUI = Driving Under the Influence

The charge in Connecticut is Driving Under the Influence which can be proven by a BAC of .08 or above.

See http://www.ct.gov/dmv/cwp/view.asp?a=813&q=271934

If you've received a ticket for DUI or DWI, you need a local DUI/DWI lawyer, now. You can lose your license before you even get to court. http://addbalance.com/duitendaywarning.htm

The field sobriety "tests" are designed so that sober people will fail them, even if they are properly done. Often, they are not properly done. Only someone with expertise in this area can recognize problems with how the tests were done. http://addbalance.com/fieldsobrietytests.htm

What to do if you are stopped when you have been drinking?
http://addbalance.com/duistop.htm

Confidential information should not be disclosed in this Internet forum. I am a Wisconsin lawyer. The laws in each jurisdiction can be very different. I cannot give legal advice over the internet nor can I establish an attorney client relationship with you. You should NOT assume or otherwise conclude that there is an attorney -client relationship between any reader and this writer or his firm. These comments are only guideposts. They are not subject to any privilege protections. Indeed, these internet communications are neither privileged nor confidential. Accordingly, those using this form of communication need to be guarded in what they write. Because of the nature of these communications the information is general only and should not be relied upon in any specific case. This internet site is public forum, where the communications are not confidential or privileged. There may very well be merit to your defense or position in this type of situation. However, there are hardly sufficient details for an attorney to provide you with some path to follow. It is imperative that ALL of the facts in a particular situation be examined. No conclusion can be drawn from the communication that you have provided. There are some matters that are just better handled by an attorney familiar with the procedures of the courts in your area. Most, if not all, legal matters should not be handled via internet communication. At best, the responders on this site can give you a few hints and guidance. To deal with a legal problem, nothing is better than to consult with a lawyer who will give you some time and advice. If you cannot afford an attorney, there should be agencies in your area that can provide discounted, or even free, legal services. Experienced Criminal Defense Lawyer in Madison, Dane County, Wisconsin http://addbalance.com Talking to the Police - Advice from Lawyers and Police: http://addbalance.com/police.htm

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

Thanks Charles. How would CT superior court treat peson with DWI refusal (1st time offense) compare with person with breath test BAC positive? Is it going to be only License suspension 6 months vs 3 months or does that person get charged more? Is there any plea bargains available for DWI refusal cases?

Charles K. Kenyon Jr.

Charles K. Kenyon Jr.

Posted

I'm sorry. I don't know the answers to these questions. Generally refusal is treated as harshly as a high BAC, in Wisconsin. The laws in each jurisdiction can be very different. I cannot give legal advice over the Internet nor can I establish an attorney client relationship with you. You should NOT assume or otherwise conclude that there is an attorney -client relationship between any reader and this writer or his firm. These comments are only guideposts. They are not subject to any privilege protections. Indeed, these Internet communications are neither privileged nor confidential. Accordingly, those using this form of communication need to be guarded in what they write. Because of the nature of these communications the information is general only and should not be relied upon in any specific case. This Internet site is public forum, where the communications are not confidential or privileged.

Posted

You definitely want to consult with a CT DUI lawyer ASAP esp if this is a refusal case. There are very serious ramifications administratively for refusing the breath test.

Penalties for refusal: immediate revocation and seizure of license
6 month revocation

The charge may not be reduced, nolled or dismissed unless the prosecuting authority states in open court such prosecutor's reasons for the reduction, nolle or dismissal.

Lawrence (Larry) Newman, D.C., J.D. Attorney at Law Doctor of Chiropractic Licensed in NY, PA, NJ, & FL http://www.ithacainjurylawyer.com http://www.ithacadwi.com The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Dr. Newman strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

You should consult an attorney in Connecticut.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

1 comment

Scott David Levy

Scott David Levy

Posted

Is agree....contact a local attorney.

DUI court topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics