Skip to main content

What is the difference between constitutional law and substantive law?

Huntington Park, CA |

And why are courts more forgiving of police mistakes of substantive law?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Law professors love answering these questions!

    Seth Weinstein, Esq.
    Practicing Criminal Defense in Southern California
    (310) 707-7131
    www.sethweinsteinlaw.com

    This reply should NOT be considered a legal opinion of your case / inquiry. At this time I do not have sufficient factual/legal documentation to give a complete answer to your question and there may be more to the issues you raised then I have set out in my brief reply.


  2. What's the difference?


  3. That is not an accurate distinction. There is a distinction (not always clear) between constitutional law and, for example, statutory law. There is a difference (again, not always completely clear) between substantive law and procedural law. But constitutional law can be substantive or procedural. So can non-constitutional law. And courts are not "more forgiving of police mistakes of substantive law," whatever that means. Constitutional law derives more or less directly from, or interprets, a constitution. Statutory law derives from acts passed by a congress or legislature.

Police misconduct topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics