What is the difference between compulsory and mandatory arbitration in Arizona?

Asked over 3 years ago - Phoenix, AZ

We were involved in a case that required compulsory arbitration. The arbitrator filed a decision and award within 10 days. The decision was split between the Plaintiff and us with the Plaintiff being awarded more money so it left a balance to be paid by us. No mention of court costs or lawyer costs were included. 12 days after the decision was filed the Plaintiffs lawyer filed a request for costs. This is outside the 10 day window allowed by AZ law to file this request but the arbitrator filed a new award 16 days after the 1st award allowing for minimal lawyer costs. 22 days after the original decision was filed the Plaintiff filed an Appeal From Arbitration, again outside of the 20 days allowed by AZ law. How likely is the court to consider this appeal? Plaintiff asked for 35k but won 3k total

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jonathan Adam Jamieson

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . The terms are interchangeable. In Maricopa County, each case valued less than $50,000 by the parties is subject to mandatory or compulsory arbitration.

    Disclaimer: This post is intended for informational purposes only and is not intended to provide legal advice or establish an attorney/client relationship. Legal advice should be obtained after discussing the specific facts of your case with an attorney licensed to practice in your area.

  2. Pamela Koslyn

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Compulsory and mandatory mean the same thing. Courts generally give wide deferenec to arbitration awards, along with the policies of promoting settlement and honoring contracts in which the parties agreed to arbitrate.

    Disclaimer: I'm only licensed in CA. Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,328 answers this week

2,978 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,328 answers this week

2,978 attorneys answering