What is the difference between causation and proximate cause?

Asked over 2 years ago - Ashland, WI

What is the difference between causation and proximate cause? This is super confusing.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . In law school there were two different year long classes. In law practice lawyers spend years honing thier skills on topics like these.

    It is confusing because it is extremely complex. Hire a skilled lawyer and rely upon his or her years of schooling, training and expertise. It is not as simple as it looks on TV.

Related Topics

Probable cause and criminal defense

Probable cause, which is based on reasonable suspicion and supporting circumstances, is a legal standard under which law enforcement officers obtain warrants.

Lawsuits and disputes

If you're faced with a dispute that can't be resolved by negotiation, a lawsuit may be necessary. It will allow you to seek a legally binding solution in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,631 answers this week

3,632 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,631 answers this week

3,632 attorneys answering