What is the difference between cash value life insurance and non cash value

Asked over 3 years ago - Oceanside, CA

what is the difference between cash value life insurance and non cash value

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Bryant Keith Martin

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Universal life policies are just one type of cash value policy and are probably the riskiest since they are primarily focused on investments, stocks and bonds. A safer cash value policy is called a “whole life policy.“ In this version the insurance company invests the premium proceeds; the excess of cash over the cost of the life insurance accumulates as cash value, which throws off dividends. The owner of the policy has several options: 1. Use the dividend to pay premiums after a few years of growth; 2. Borrow part of the cash value; 3. Take the dividend in cash; 4. Reinvest it in additional paid up life insurance (which increases cash value); 5. Use it to repay policy loans. Highly rated insurance companies are quite conservative and usually do not have the risk of decreasing cash value, while generating a safe return. If you need life insurance and can afford it, cash value life insurance can be a valuable part of your investment portfolio with very low beta, leaving you free to invest in a mix of other riskier high beta securities. This can also be part of a useful tax sheltered executive compensation device in the form of split dollar life insurance. Many people in the early phase of their careers with a wife and kids need more life insurance than they can afford, so they should buy term insurance with maximum life coverage for the buck, although it will expire worthless in 10 or 20 years. Consult a good agent for a quality company.
    FEEDBACK: Both AVVO and other readers are interested in your feedback on the quality of the answers. Plz check the “thumbs up” symbol if you find an answer helpful or the “thumbs down” symbol if not.
    DISCLAIMER–This answer is for informational purposes only under the AVVO system, its terms and conditions. It is not intended as specific legal advice regarding your question. The answer could be different if all the facts were known. This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship. I am admitted only in California.
    (Bryant) Keith Martin
    sbbizlaw.com

    Circular 230 Disclaimer - Advice given in this response cannot be used to eliminate penalties with the IRS or any other governmental agency.

  2. William James Rogers

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Cash value policies, termed universal life policies, are based upon the cash value - the amount of premiums paid plus interest over the cost of insurance. It is a fairly complex financial instrument and is not properly characterized as an investment. So long as the premium plus interest exceeds the cost of insurance, the policy will maintain or increase in cash value. Policy holders have access to the cash value for loan or redemption during the life of the policy pursuant to contract restrictions. There is a risk that premiums plus interest will be insufficient to cover the cost of insurance, and the policy could lapse (though this is more of a problem if the insurance contract is entered into during a period of high interest rates, followed by declining interest rates, and is dependent upon the terms of the contract).

    Non-cash value, or term life policies, provide coverage so long as the premium is paid, and are typically cheaper. They have no cash value, so you cannot terminate the policy and receive and cash value - the premium covers only the cost of insurance.

    For more information, consult your agent or review ample resources available on the internet.

    This communication may be considered an Attorney Advertisement under the Minnesota Rules of Professional... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,869 answers this week

3,027 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,869 answers this week

3,027 attorneys answering