What is the difference between being a person with a "valid license" vs. a duly licensed person?

Asked 10 months ago - San Mateo, CA

For Contractor Licensing, I see sometimes that the person has to have a valid license which seems to be a license showing the the website. Meaning on paper, you have a valid looking license. Or am I wrong?

Sometimes a valid license means being duly licensed.

Or do they both mean the same thing?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Nicholas Basil Spirtos

    Contributor Level 20
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . There is no difference. A contractor has to have a valid license (except in limited circumstances) to perform construction work. A contractor that has a contractor's license is "duly licensed."
    Having a valid license has nothing to do with a website - but you can find out whether a contractor has a valid license by checking the CSLB website.
    The CSLB will issue a certificate for hanging on the wall to a licensed contractor and sends contractors a license card designed to fit into a wallet.

  2. Greg Thomas Hill

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I think they are one and the same. It seems like a distinction without a difference, or mere semantics.

    For confirmation of your hunch on this, I would speak with licensing attorney Christine McCall.

  3. Peter John Marek

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Hill especially where it comes to calling Christine McCall.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,475 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,475 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering