What is the difference between a ticket and a summons?

Asked about 5 years ago - Scarsdale, NY

I got a summons for disobeying a posted sign, which was a speed limit sign, and she indicated that I was going 52 in a 30mph zone. Is this the same as a speeding ticket?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Matthew Jay Weiss

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Yes, it is the same thing. Moreover, this sounds like it is a 6-point ticket which can result in your auto insurance increasing (even if you have an otherwise clean record). If you are found guilty, you will have to pay a fine and surcharge, plus a $300 driver assessment fee.

    We can help fight this ticket and likely save you that $300 fee plus points.

    Feel free to fax or email us a copy of your ticket for a free consultation.

    Fax 212-726-0135
    Email: mjweiss@888redlight.com

    Thanks

    Matthew Weiss
    http://www.nytrafficticket.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,977 answers this week

2,881 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,977 answers this week

2,881 attorneys answering