Skip to main content

What is the difference between a restraining order and & an order of protection

Joliet, IL |

I would like to know if there's any difference from the legal term and weather or not my ex-wife could have one based on speculation just to keep me away from the children

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Speculation will not support either a protective order (personal relationship foundation) or restraining order (to keep even a non-relative safe from harm)


  2. Any order of protection requires a hearing and notice to BOTH parties. Meaning you get a chance to defend yourself in court. People, like your wife, must convince a judge that there's sufficient evidence to warrant such an order.

    If you have serious concerns, contact a family law attorney in your area for specific guidance.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics