What is the difference between a NY DWAI and a FL DUI?

Asked about 2 years ago - Liberty, NY

I have one single DWAI (not driving a commercial vehicle) in New York back in 1997. I am moving to Florida later this year and am looking for a CDL job there. The application asks if I have any prior DUI's. I assume it means lifetime. How should I answer this question.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Benjamin J Lieberman

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In Florida a DUI is a crime. In NY depending on which statute you were convicted it may not be. That's the difference. If you were convicted of the non criminal offense in NY it would be off of your record by now. Nevertheless, it is always safer to be truthful.

  2. Jay K Goldberg

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The infraction will remain on your record; both driving and criminal. Although it is not a criminal conviction like a DUI, it is probably best to answer the question with an explanation that the conviction was for an infraction and NOT a criminal DUI. Given that this involves your livelihood, you should consult with a Florida attorney.

  3. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In New York, DWAI = Driving While Ability Impaired and it a traffic infraction, not a crime. However, it never seals and stays on your record (I disagree with the other attorney's answer on this point). DUI is a crime. I can't speak to Florida law.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,535 answers this week

3,047 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,535 answers this week

3,047 attorneys answering