Skip to main content

What is the difference between a complaint and summons and a police report?

Princeton Junction, NJ |
Filed under: Summons and complaint

I am curious to know.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Complaint is a document that starts a suit. A summons is a document that calls a defendant to court. A police report is a report made by a police officer.


  2. New Jersey Court rule 3:2 further addresses summons and complaint as well as what has to go into each. Here is the link to the judiciary website: http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/rules/r3-2.htm

    DISCLAIMER This answer is provided for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you agree and understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site cannot be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices law in the State where this offense is charged; and, who has experience in the area of law you are asking questions about and with whom you would have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question, or in the State where this charge is filed. If you found this answer to be HELPFUL then you can vote that this answer was helpful. If you found this answer to be the BEST ANSWER of all those presented, then you can vote that this answer was the best answer presented.


  3. A police report is the officers official version of how an accident took place or other incident. A Summons and Complaint is the beginning of a lawsuit either in the Criminal/Quasi Criminal or Civil Process.

    The previous information is solely for informational purposes only. If you have further questions, please contact an attorney in your area for more specific answers. Responding to your question in no way creates an attorney/client relationship, and none of the specific guarantees of privacy exist. If you have found this information helpful, kindly check the "helpful" box.

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics