What is the difference between a civil citation and a criminal one

Asked over 4 years ago - Prescott, AZ

just above the acknowledgement of complaint there are two bubbles one marked civil and the other criminal.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . A criminal matter involves the state or federal government as the prosecutiing party. The relief is usually to enforce some law that the defendant violated that leads to jail or prison.

    A civil matter involves a plaintiff suing to enforce some law or legal action against a defendant. The relief is usually monetary in nature and does not involve jail or prison.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,245 answers this week

3,208 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,245 answers this week

3,208 attorneys answering