Skip to main content

What is the difference between a censure and a reprimand?

Los Angeles, CA |

What is the difference between a censure and a reprimand?

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

In what context? From your employer? From a court?

@MikaSpencer * * * twitter.com/MikaSpencer * * * PLEASE READ: All legal actions have time limits, called statutes of limitation. If you miss the deadline for filing your claim, you will lose the opportunity to pursue your case. Please consult with an experienced employment attorney as soon as possible to better preserve your rights. * * * Marilynn Mika Spencer provides information on Avvo as a service to the public, primarily when general information may be of assistance. Avvo is not an appropriate forum for an in-depth response or a detailed analysis. These comments are for information only and should not be considered legal advice. Legal advice must pertain to specific, detailed facts. * * * No attorney-client relationship is created based on this information exchange. * * * Marilynn Mika Spencer is licensed to practice law before all state and federal courts in California and can appear before administrative agencies throughout the country. She is eligible to represent clients in other states on a pro hac vice basis.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

4 comments

Asker

Posted

Attorney discipline

Marilynn Mika Spencer

Marilynn Mika Spencer

Posted

We still need more specifics. Is an attorney you are considering being disciplined, or has an attorney you are considering been disciplined? The words mean somewhat different things in specific contexts.

Asker

Posted

I was more curious about how attorney discipline works.

Marilynn Mika Spencer

Marilynn Mika Spencer

Posted

Here is the link to the State Bar of California's web site discussion on lawyer regulation; click on the various links for more information" http://www.calbar.ca.gov/Attorneys/LawyerRegulation.aspx

Posted

Both a censure and a reprimand by a private employer are serious disciplinary actions short of termination, there is no significant legal difference.

If you are referring to a censure versus a reprimand of an attorney by the California State Bar, the censure is a more serious form of discipline. However, you can get the details by going to the California State Bar website. You can even send a letter to the California State Bar and get a copy of the opinion.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

1 comment

Marilynn Mika Spencer

Marilynn Mika Spencer

Posted

You can also look up the attorney on the State Bar web site and copy of the discipline will probably be posted or linked. Again, assuming this is what you are looking for.

Posted

Without context, an accurate response is not possible. Both are bad regardless of the context.

Good luck to you.

This answer should not be construed to create any attorney-client relationship. Such a relationship can be formed only through the mutual execution of an attorney-client agreement. The answer given is based on the extremely limited facts provided and the proper course of action might change significantly with the introduction of other facts. All who read this answer should not rely on the answer to govern their conduct. Please seek the advice of competent counsel after disclosing all facts to that attorney. This answer is intended for California residents only. The answering party is only licensed to practice in the State of California.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Technically, the legal definition in any context is that a reprimand is a public, formal censure. A censure is not always public.

I am a co-author of WEITZ ON AUTOMOBILE LITIGATION: THE NO FAULT HANDBOOK. The opinions expressed in this answer are not legal advice. These opinions are based on New York practice. We have no attorney-client relationship. conducting a conversation with me through the avvo comments section does not create an attorney-client relationship. I may be contacted at 212-553-9300.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics