What is the difference between a 'successor trustee' (ST) and a 'Trustee' (T) through the eyes of the law?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

I was told that the difference is that the ST is not elected by the other Trustees, rather by a law firm or any person/company specified by the Trust Deed, ensuring that it was always an independent person. Where as the other Trustees were selected by the remaining Trustees, but as specified by the Trust, limited only to family members whom were listed as beneficiaries.

I want to know if there are any differences through the perspective of the law, as to the role and powers of those named 'successor trustees' and just 'Trustees'?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Joseph Bernard Mchugh Jr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are a bit confused. The Successor Trustee simply is the Trustee that succeeds the prior Trustee. Trustees typically do not select other trustees, although they can be given the right to do this to replace themselves. Also, a Trust Deed refers to real estate, so I wonder if your questions relates the the trustee of the trust deed?

  2. Charles Adam Shultz

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no difference. The settlor of the trust is the one that names the trustee and the successor trustees. The trust can give the right to appoint successors to someone else including the trustee, beneficiaries or anyone else.

    If no successor is named or willing to serve, the court will appoint someone based on petition by a resigning trustee or the beneficiaries or other interested party.

    The trust instrument could draw a distinction such as different compensation different aCcounting requirements different rules on liability etc. Absent something in the document, the original trustee and successor trustees are viewed the same in the eyes of the law when it is there turn to serve.

    The general advice above does not constitute an attorney-client relationship: you haven't hired me or my firm or... more
  3. Joseph Michael Pankowski Jr

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Attorney Shultz is correct. The only possible difference lies in the necessity of a bond for a trustee. That is, most trust agreements allow for named trustees not to have to post a probate bond. However, when the trustees named in the document are not available to serve, a probate court will have to appoints a successor trustee of the court's choosing. In that case, the successor trustee will likely have to post a bond. If you have further questions, I'd strongly urge to retain an estate planning attorney to review the trust document. Good luck to you.

    This information is presented as a public service. It should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor... more

Related Topics

Trusts

A trust is an estate planning tool in which you allow a third party (called a trustee) to hold your assets on behalf of your beneficiaries. Several types exist.

Sharon Melissa Siegel

What is a Trust?

A trust is a legal document. All trusts must be written on paper. There are many categories of trust. A "testamentary trust" is a trust that is established under a will and only comes... more

Trustee

A trustee is the person or legal entity who administers a trust according to the wishes of the person who set it up (as specified in the trust agreement).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,104 answers this week

3,460 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,104 answers this week

3,460 attorneys answering