What is the difference between “Statutes” and “Case Law”?

Asked over 3 years ago - New Orleans, LA

I'm trying to find out What is the difference between “Statutes” and “Case Law”?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Keith G Langer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Statutes are created by the legislature and are primary law. Their scope is limited only by that of the body creating them (state or federal government).

    Case law is the application of law to an action brought before the court, the scope of which depends upon the court which issued the decision.

    The foregoing is for general information purposes and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.
  2. Erick Masten Platten

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Hello there,

    Statutory law is that law established by the legislature.

    Case law is how statutory law has been interpreted by the appellate courts.

    Sincerely,

    Erick Platten

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,160 answers this week

3,064 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,160 answers this week

3,064 attorneys answering