What is the difference?

Asked about 1 year ago - Philadelphia, PA

If I were to retain an attorney to help me solve a traffic violation (Driving Under Suspension) would I need to find a criminal attorney or a traffic attorney? Is there a difference?

Attorney answers (8)

  1. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    14

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Some criminal defense attorneys limit their practices to traffic and licensing issues. During your search, you should inquire about their experience in this area. It is also important for the attorney to be familiar with the court that you are going in front of. Good luck.

  2. Andrea E. Mertz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    13

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Many criminal defense attorneys are well established traffic court attorneys. Find someone with experience in the jurisdictiion in which the alleged offense occured.

  3. Christopher Irvin Simser

    Contributor Level 19

    14

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Any attorney who concentrates his or her practice in the area of DWI should also be familiar with license suspensions. As my colleagues suggest, look for an attorney with DWI experience who is familiar with the court you are charged in and interacts with the prosecutors in that area.

    Best of luck to you.

    Christopher I. Simser, Sr.
    Anelli Xavier
    Syracuse - Albany - Rochester - Buffalo
    1-800-DWI-TEAM

  4. Michael A. Berman

    Contributor Level 10

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What you need is an attorney familiar with defending cases like yours and who also is familiar with the Court you need to go to.....if you want to discuss this in some detail, you can write me direct at 219race@comcast.net to set up a free consultation

    Mike

  5. Lidia L. Alperovich

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Driving under suspension carries more suspension and possible jail time so please look into retaining someone who specializes in that

  6. Steve Edward Jarmon Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Many criminal defense attorney including myself are experienced in traffic matters as well. The best thing that you can do is contact myself or another criminal defense/traffic attorney who can talk to you about the penalties and consequences you may be facing and discuss with you the options that you may take to avoid or lessen the possible punishment.

  7. Theodor Kaplun

    Contributor Level 16

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Experience is the only difference, find someone in the jurisdiction whom you can feel comfortable with and trust.

  8. Kevin Mark Wray

    Contributor Level 10

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Well, it depends. Driving under DUI Suspension has mandatory jail time and repeated convictions for Driving under Suspension and Failure to carry a License can create mandatory sentences if you have a substantial number of convictions.

    While a good traffic law attorney will probably serve you best; depending upon the number of convictions you've had, it may not be a bad idea to hire a criminal defense attorney. (Most criminal defense attorneys are well versed in traffic law). Before you see any attorney, get a copy of your driving record (it costs about $10 from an auto tag business) as it may make the choice a lot clearer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,737 answers this week

3,114 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,737 answers this week

3,114 attorneys answering