What is the definition of rape in the second degree in WA state

rape 2: If you are convicted of rape 2 in washington state what would you have done - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
Rape in the first degree in WA is rape committed w/a deadly weapon, by kidnapping, by deadly force etc. Second degree rape does not involve these acts of violence but involves non-consensual sex with a large range of specified categories of people. Both are Class A felonies. Consult a WA criminal lawyer.
1 2
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard