Skip to main content

What is the definition of Household Furnishings as it pertains to a will

Englewood, CO |

we are trying to determine what consitutes "Household Furnishings " when it is stated in a Will

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Household furnishings are personal property and include, among others, such items as furniture, appliances, rugs, cooking utensils, and art objects. Typically not included within the definition of household furnishings are items classified as improvements, such as wall-to-wall carpeting, built-in ovens, ranges, and dishwashers.

Precise definitions vary depending on jurisdictions and/or governmental agencies or taxing authorities.

Legal Disclaimer: Paul A. Smolinski is licensed to practice law in the State of Illinois only, and as such, his answers to AVVO inquiries are based on his understanding of Illinois law only. His answers are for general information about perceived legal issues within this question only and no response to any posted inquiry should be deemed to extend any right of confidentiality between you and Mr. Smolinski, to constitute legal advice, or create an attorney/client or other contractual relationship. An attorney/client relationship is formed only by specific agreement including an evaluation of the specific legal problem and review of all the facts and documents at issue. We try to insure the accuracy of this information, but we cannot guarantee its accuracy. The reader should never assume that this information applies to his or her specific situation or constitutes legal advice. Therefore, please consult competent counsel that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction and who is familiar with your specific facts and all of the circumstances.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

Mr. Smolinski is correct in his description of household furnishings. We generally obtain a professional appraisal of valuable collections of art, coins, antiques and the like to establish a value for the decedent's inventory.

Legal Disclaimer: James A. Littlepage is licensed to practice law in Colorado, and as such, his answers to Avvo inquiries are based on his understanding of Colorado law only. His answers are for general information about perceived legal issues within this question only and no response to any posted inquiry should be deemed to extend any right of confidentiality between you and Mr. Littlepage, to constitute legal advice, or create an attorney/client or other contractual relationship. An attorney/client relationship is formed only by specific agreement including an evaluation of the specific legal problem and review of all the facts and documents at issue. We try to insure the accuracy of this information, but we cannot guarantee its accuracy. Laws change quickly, and the reader should always insure that legal information of any kind is up to date and accurate before relying on it. The reader should never assume that this information applies to his or her specific situation or constitutes legal advice. Therefore, please consult competent counsel that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction and who is familiar with your specific facts and all of the circumstances.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

In addition to the very good answers already given, you should read the will to see if items that are potentially "household furnishings" are specifically dealt with separately in the will. This is because the specific mention of an item would exclude it from the more general term, and if, for example, a particular painting is given to someone in a separate personal property memorandum or in the will, it would be excluded from "household furnishings."

You can reach Dave Rich at (303) 886-2516 or dave@flatironlegal.com. Dave Rich is an attorney licensed in Colorado. Answering your questions does not create an attorney-client relationship between us. You should speak with an attorney to whom you have provided all the facts in your case, before you take steps that may impact your legal rights. I am not obligated to answer subsequent emails or phone calls unless you have hired me. I wish you the best of luck with your situation.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Wills and estates topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics