What is the definition of cohabitation?

Asked about 1 year ago - Charleston, SC

For example: a man owns his own home and a woman owns her own home. They are friends and spend time together living alternately in the man's home and then the woman's home. (They usually switch homes every 3 to 5 days.)

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Graves H. Wilson Jr.

    Contributor Level 11
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . "Cohabitation" means "living together." Based on your statement of facts, you are cohabiting. However, although South Carolina does recognize common law marriages, you may or may not actually be in a common law marriage. There are many factors to consider. Get an attorney's opinion, if this concerns you.

    This post is authored by an attorney licensed in South Carolina and written only about South Carolina law. The law... more
  2. Lorena Duenez

    Contributor Level 3

    Answered . Not sure what your question is, but cohabitation literally means the act of living together. Statutorily it may include the act of living publicly as husband and wife, known as common law marriage. Not many states recognize this type of marriage anymore. In the few states that do, the parties would have the same legal rights and responsibilities as legally married couples.

    The content of this website is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now