What is the defamation of Character laws in WV andOH

Asked 8 months ago - Columbus, OH

HI received an email from my ex husband says he filing charges in Wv and Ohio for defamation of character because some Facebook account had his mugshot picture from last year when he was arrested for Domestic Battery in the state of FL e says because some facebook account has his mugshot on it that was on the internet until he paid to have it removed after 6 months of the inicident

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is actually a flurry of litigation right now against these mugshot companies that try to extort you for the fee, so Google mugshot lawsuit to find the lawyers handling these cases.

  2. Aaron Michael Minc

    Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Is he filing charges against you or the mugshot site or the person who posted the mugshot?

    He may want to contact a lawyer. You definitely will want to contact one if you are being sued.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,448 answers this week

2,907 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,448 answers this week

2,907 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary